Privacy Policy

Effective date: 19th December 2022

tytrix.com, tytrix.ca, tytrix.pk and tytrix.** (the “Site”) is owned and operated by Tytrix, Inc., of 8 The Green, Dover, Delaware 19901, and the data protection officer can be contacted as well.

 

1. Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) is to inform users of our Site of the following:

i. The personal data we will collect;
ii. Use of collected data;
iii. Who has access to the data collected;
iv. The rights of Site users; and
v. The Site’s cookie policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the Terms and Conditions of our Site.

 

2. GDPR

For users in the European Union, we adhere to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).  For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

3. Consent

By using our Site users agree that they consent to:

The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

4. Legal Basis for Processing
We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for doing so under Article 6 of the GDPR.

We rely on the following legal basis to collect and process the personal data of users in the EU:

Processing of user personal data is necessary for a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of our official authority.

 

5. Personal Data, We Collect

We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.

 

6. Data Collected Automatically

When you visit and use our Site, we may automatically collect and store the location information and the content viewed.

 

7. Data Collected in a Non-Automatic Way

We may also collect personal data when you perform certain functions on our Site.

This data may be collected only when certain information has been asked and provided with Your Content.

 

8. How We Use Personal Data

Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Site.  We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.

The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:

  1. Statistics
  2. Communication

 

9. Whom We Share Personal Data With

Employees

We may disclose user data to any member of our organization who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Other Disclosures

We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. If the law requires it,
  2. If it is required for any legal proceeding,
  3. To prove or protect our legal rights, and
  4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company if we seek to sell the Company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

 

10. How Long We Store Personal Data

User data will be stored until the purpose of the data collected has been achieved.

You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than this period.

 

11. How We Protect Your Personal Data

To protect your security, we use the strongest available browser encryption and store all our data on servers in secure facilities.  All data is only accessible to our employees.  Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a breach of this agreement would result in the employee’s termination.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet can be insecure at times and therefore, we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

 

12. International Data Transfers

When we transfer user personal data, we will protect that data as described in this Privacy Policy and comply with applicable legal requirements for transferring personal data internationally.

If you are in the United Kingdom or the European Union, we will only transfer your personal data if:

  1. The country your personal data is being transferred to has been deemed to have adequate data protection by the European Commission or, if you are in the United Kingdom, by the United Kingdom adequacy regulations; or
  2. We have implemented appropriate safeguards in respect of the transfer. For example, the recipient is a party to binding corporate rules, or we have entered standard EU or United Kingdom data protection contractual clauses with the recipient

 

13. Your Rights as a User

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  1. Right to be informed,
  2. Right of access,
  3. Right to rectification,
  4. Right to erasure.
  5. Right to restrict processing,
  6. Right to data portability. and
  7. Right to object.

 

14. Children

We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 16 years of age.  If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under 16 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as soon as possible.  If a child under 16 years of age has provided us with personal data, their parent or guardian may contact our data protection officer.

 

15. How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected

If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal data if we have disclosed your personal data, and to whom we disclosed your personal data if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, or if you would like to exercise any of your other rights under the GDPR, please contact our data protection officer.

 

16. Do Not Track Notice

Do Not Track (the “DNT“) is a privacy preference that you can set in certain web browsers.  We respond to browser-initiated DNT signals.  If we receive a DNT signal that indicates a user does not wish to be tracked, we will not track that user.

 

17. How to Opt-Out of Data Collection, Use, or Disclosure

In addition to the method(s) described in the How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected section, we provide the following specific opt-out methods for the forms of collection, use, or disclosure of your personal data specified below:

  1. You can opt out of the use of your personal data for marketing emails. You can opt out by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any marketing email or updating your email preferences under “Your Account“.

 

18. Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user’s hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user’s browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

We use the following types of cookies on our Site:

  1. Functional Cookies:

Functional cookies are used to remember the selections you make on our Site so that your selections are saved for your next visits.

  1. Analytical Cookies:

Analytical cookies allow us to improve the design and functionality of our Site by collecting data on how you access our Site, for example, data on the content you access, how long you stay on our Site, etc. and,

  1. Targeting Cookies:

Targeting cookies collect data on how you use the Site and your preferences. This allows us to personalize the information you see on our Site for you.

 

19. Modifications

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process.  When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will update the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.  We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates.  If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

 

20. Complaints

If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us through the contact methods listed in the Contact Information section so that we can, where possible, resolve the issue.  If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact a supervisory authority. You also have the right to directly make a complaint to a supervisory authority.  You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority by contacting the following contact information:

 

21. Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints, you can contact our data protection officer, at:

Data Protection Officer

Tytrix, Inc.

8 The Green

Dover, Delaware 19901

dpo@tytrix.com

privacy@tytrix.com